Our Treating Customers Fairly Policy

Miss-Payday.co.uk pledges the following with regards to the Lending and Brokering Services we provide:

1. Consumers can be confident they are dealing with a firm where the fair treatment of customers is central to its corporate culture.
2. Our Services are designed to meet the needs of Consumer Finance Customers only.
3. Consumers are provided with clear information and are kept appropriately informed before, during and after the point of sale.
4. Where consumers receive advice, the advice is suitable and takes account of their circumstances.
5. Consumers are provided with Services that perform as they would expect, and the associated service is of an acceptable standard and as they have been led to expect.
6. Consumers will not face unreasonable post-sale barriers imposed by our firm to change product, switch provider, submit a claim or make a complaint.

Privacy Policy

Miss-Payday.co.uk is committed to preserving and respecting the privacy of all our customers.

Please note our GDPR update:

Know your Rights with GDPR and our Responsibilities.
We will:
1. Keep a record of any data operations and activities.
2. Carry out a data privacy impact assessment (PIA) for systems and projects quarterly.
3. Notify the supervisory authority of a data breach quickly. (The Information Commissioners Office, ICO).
4. Review data processing processes on a quarterly basis.
5. Ensure implementation of “privacy by design” and “privacy by default

Please note: at any time you have the right to request what Data we have that concerns you. You may request details of how it is being used and for what specific tasks. You can request removal of all Data concerning you that we hold at any time, simply email us via the Contact Us page.

YOUR APPLICATION WITH US TODAY; WHAT HAPPENS TO YOUR INFORMATION AS PART OF OUR COMBINED LENDER/BROKER SERVICE?

Our Combined Lender/Broker Service Application* Process means that we will review your request for a loan to either be funded directly by ourselves or we act as a Broker on your behalf in the event we cannot fund your loan. As such, when you agree to our Terms and Conditions whereby we act as Lender providing the cheapest payday loans or Broker, we may give your information to carefully selected Financial Services Companies that are themselves Lenders and/or Brokers specifically relevant to your Application and who will try to fund your loan Application directly or via their own Financial Services Affiliate Network.
Our preferred Affiliate Partners are: Nouveau Finance Limited, Loan Machine Limited, T.UK Limited and Bizfella Limited. Please refer to the list below for the full list.
Note that they may contact you via Telephone, SMS, Automated Voice Messaging, Post and or Email about products and services that may be of interest to you if you ticked the relevant Marketing Tick Box on our Application Form;
Please note also that your Application may be shared with credit reference and fraud prevention agencies; people or companies that who provide a service to us or act on our behalf, on the understanding that they will keep the information confidential. If they are located in another country (which may be outside of the European Economic Area) we will make sure that they agree to apply the same levels of protection as we are required to apply to information held in the UK and to use your information only for the purpose of providing a service to us or yourself;
Any 3rd Party who introduced you to us so that they can contact you and for their own accounting and administration purposes and;
Anyone to whom we transfer or may transfer our rights and duties under this Agreement. Marketing is specific to the loan you have applied for and, with your consent, further marketing for loans of this type.
We may also give out information about you if we have a duty to do so or if the law requires or allows us to do so.
If you have agreed to our Terms and Conditions but later decide that your wish to change your consent, please email or telephone us informing us of your change and we will ensure that your details are not used in this way. Our Affiliate lenders with whom we share your information may use it for their legitimate business interests to match applications, carry out fraud checks, carry out research such as analysis of market trends and customer demographics and to customise and develop the product/service which they offer to you or other individuals in the future. Most lenders might use this for up to 12 months.

*This is a condition of your Application and will be a contract between us should you agree to our Terms and Conditions pursuant to your Application.
In the event that you are contacted by another Lender/ Financial Services Company, please be sure to read their Terms and Conditions and make yourself aware of their Representative APR rate and any fee’s associated with any offer’s that they may provide.

As mentioned above, here is the full list of Lending Partners we may approach in order to fulfil our Loan Provider Service Contract with you:

1plus1 Loans Limited (1plus1 Loans); Active Securities Limited(247Moneybox.com); Advancis Limited (Buddy Loans); Amigo Loans Ltd (Amigo); Bamboo Limited (Bamboo); Butler Westbury Limited (Talk Loans); CashEuroNet UK LLC (Pounds to Pocket / Quick Quid); Curo Transatlantic Limited (WageDayAdvance / Juo Loans); DJS (UK) Limited (PiggyBank); Elevate Credit International Limited (sunny.co.uk); Everyday Lending Limited (Everyday Loans / Trusttwo / Selfy Loans); Ferratum UK Ltd (Ferratum); Gain Credit LLC (Lending Stream); George Banco.com Limited (GeorgeBanco.com); Gracombex Limited (The Money Platform); Harvey & Thompson Limited H&T (Money); Hymarc Limited (Stepstone Credit); Indigo Michael Limited (SafetyNet Credit); Ineffable Limited (Ineffable); Lead Byte Limited (Lead Byte); Loan Machine Limited (Lead Affinity); Loan Marketing Limited (Credit Perfect); Loans 2 Go Limited (Loans 2 Go); Match the Cash Limited (Guarantormyloan.co.uk); MMP Financial Limited (SwiftSterling.co.uk); Mobile Money Ltd (Mobile Money); Morses Club PLC (Dot Dot Loans / Morses Club); MYJAR Limited (MYJAR); Nextcredit Limited (Nextcredit); Novaloans Ltd (CASH4UNOW.CO.UK); PDL Finance Limited (Mr Lender); Provident Personal Credit Limited (Satsuma Loans); Quint Group Limited (Quint); RS Datatech (UK Credit Ratings); Sandhurst Associates Limited (Sandhurst Associates); Silver City Tech Limited (Silver City); Stagemount Limited (QuidMarket); T Dot UK Limited( T.uk); TFS Loans Limited (TFS Loans); The 1st Stop Group Limited (The 1st Stop Group); TM Advances Limited (TM Advances); Total Home Loans Direct Limited (THL Direct); Trusted Cash Limited (Trusted Quid); UK Credit Limited (UK Credit); The Quick Loan Shop Ltd (Weeloans.co.uk, Sunshinecredit.co.uk, Olamoney.co.uk); Uncle Buck Finance LLP (Uncle Buck); Valour Finance Limited (Savvy.co.uk); Western Circle Limited (CashFloat.co.uk); William Ellis Sinclair (ZA033005).

PRIVACY & DATA COLLECTION

This privacy policy only applies to the collection of your personal information by us and those we authorize. It does not cover any third party websites to which we may provide links from time to time.

We recognize the importance of protecting your privacy and our policy is designed to assist you in understanding how we collect, use and safeguard the personal information you provide to us and to assist you in making informed decisions when using our site. This policy will be continuously assessed against new technologies, business practices and our customers’ needs.

INFORMATION WE COLLECT

We may collect and use the following data about you:
When you visit this web site you may provide us with two types of information: personal information you knowingly choose to disclose that is collected on an individual basis and Web site use information collected on an aggregate basis as you and others browse our Web site.
1. Personal Information You Choose to Provide
2. Registration Information
When you register for any of our products, services or newsletters you will provide us information about yourself.
Email Information
If you choose to correspond with us through email, we may retain the content of your email messages together with your email address and our responses. We provide the same protections for these electronic communications that we employ in the maintenance of information received by mail and telephone.

HOW WE USE YOUR INFORMATION

We use information held about you for the following purposes:
to administer our business activities, including to carry out our obligations arising from any contracts entered into between you and us, to provide information, products and services you request, to process payments, to monitor the use of our website and service, to improve our content and service offerings, and customize our website’s content, layout and services. To make or allow others to make lending decisions and for the purposes of identity verification, credit checking, fraud prevention and debt collection, we will not provide your details to any Third Party or organization not directly required to complete your loan approval.

All information you provide to us is stored on our secure servers.
Unfortunately, the transmission of information via the internet is not completely secure. Although we will do our best to protect your personal data, we cannot guarantee the security of your data transmitted to our website; any transmission is at your own risk. Once we have received your information, we will use strict procedures and security features to try to prevent unauthorized access.

HOW WE USE IP ADDRESSES & COOKIES

We may collect information about your computer, including where available your IP address, operating system and browser type, for system administration and to report aggregate information to our advertisers. This is statistical data about our users’ browsing actions and patterns, and does not identify any individual.

We also use cookies along with web analytic tools to see how our website is used and help us to improve our website and to provide a better and more personalized service. Cookies are pieces of data created when you visit a website and are stored in the cookies directory of your computer. The use of cookies does not give us access to your computer and they cannot be used to identify an individual user.

You may refuse to accept cookies by activating the setting on your browser which allows you to refuse the setting of cookies. However, if you select this setting you may be unable to access certain parts of our website. Unless you have adjusted your browser setting so that it will refuse cookies, our system will issue cookies when you log on to our website.

Fraud Prevention: If false or inaccurate information is provided, including in relation to a person’s identity and fraud is identified, details about this information, including customer Personal Data, will be passed to fraud prevention agencies. Law enforcement agencies may access and use this information. We and other organizations may also access and use this information to prevent fraud and money laundering, for example when: checking details on applications for credit and credit related and other facilities; managing credit and credit related accounts or other facilities; recovering debt; checking details on proposals and claims for all types of insurance; and checking details of job applicants and employees. For further details of the relevant fraud prevention agencies please contact us as described at the end of this Privacy Policy.

YOUR RIGHTS

You can exercise your rights to Privacy at any time by contacting us at
Customercare@miss-payday.co.uk

ACCESS TO INFORMATION

The Act gives you the right to access information held about you. Your right of access can be exercised in accordance with the Act. It costs you nothing to make such a request.

POLICY MODIFICATIONS

We may change this Privacy Policy from time to time. If/when changes are made to this privacy policy, we will email users who have given us permission to do so. We will post any changes here, so be sure to check back periodically. However, please be assured that if the Privacy Policy changes in the future, we will not use the personal information you have submitted to us under this Privacy Policy in a manner that is materially inconsistent with this Privacy Policy, without your prior consent.

Representative APR 1269.7% (variable)

Representative Example

  • Borrow £100 for 30 days
  • Amount payable: £124
  • Interest £24
  • Interest rate: 300% p.a.

Payday advances should be used for short-term financial needs only, not as a long-term financial solution. Customers with credit difficulties should seek credit counseling.

Please Remember To Be Responsible With Your Borrowing:

We strongly encourage that you only agree to a loan and the terms in which you are comfortable repaying.

Consumer Notice:

Payday loans are designed for short-term financial assistance. They are not intended or designed for long-term financial solutions. For long-term financial cash needs we highly recommend seeking the advice of a professional financial advisor.

Miss-Payday.co.uk is a Trading Style of The Quick Loan Shop Ltd which is registered in England and Wales. Registered Number: 08046177 Registered Address: 31 Dashwood Avenue, High Wycombe, Bucks, HP12 3DZ. Miss-Payday consumer credit activities are licensed by the FCA, Consumer Credit License Number: 650559 Loans are only available to over 18’s and are subject to status.

Data Protection Act 1998 No. Z3251194